Let us sort your Self Assessment online. £70, all in.

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

The purpose of this policy is to explain how BOOM ACCOUNTING LTD(“SMART ACC”) collects, protects, and uses personal data to enable us to provide a high quality of service that would be expected from a company that holds and store sensitive data about their client’s. Data protection and privacy laws of the European Union (EU), EU Member States, require SMART ACC to provide you with certain information applicable to its collection of your personal data. SMART ACC is committed to ensuring that any personal data supplied by its customers or otherwise generated by its business activities is collected and processed fairly and lawfully

(1)      What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)      information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

(b)      information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

(c)      information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.

(d)      information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

(e)      any other information that you choose to send to us.

(2)      Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

(3)      Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer the website;

(b)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)    enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d)    send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e)    send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)     send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h)    send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(4)      Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to [any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(5)     International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

(6)      Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall- protected servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7)      Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(8)      Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9)    Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(11)    Contact

Contact Details For questions regarding this policy, please contact SMART ACC, details as follows:

Smart Accounting and Finance Services LLP, Email: info@smartacconline.co.uk

Policy Updates:  As part of SMART ACC commitment to compliance with data privacy requirements, and to reflect changes in its operating procedures, SMART ACC may update the terms of this policy from time to time.

Disclaimer

While we have made every effort to provide accurate and up to date information on our website, the law is constantly changing and affects each person or business in different ways.

The information contained within this website is no substitute for specific advice and we will not accept liability if you rely solely on information from the website.

We don’t take any responsibility for actions taken based on the information on our website. Please speak to our consultants  if you need more information. The information on our website was written specifically for Smart Accounting clients. Some of the information contained on our website might not be applicable if you do not have a business managed by Smart Accounting. By necessity, the information on our website can only provide a short overview and it is essential to seek professional advice before applying the contents from our website. No responsibility can be taken for any loss arising from action taken or refrained from on the basis of the information on our website. Details are correct at time of writing.

It is important that you read this page as it contains important information regarding accessing our website.

By accessing this website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below:

General

 This website is published by Smart Accounting & Finance Services LLP. The following statements apply to this website.

 This website is issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information and use of United Kingdom residents only.

Privacy

Smart Accounting & Finance Services LLP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Testimonials

Testimonials displayed on this site are verbatim, real-life experiences of people who have worked with us. These results are not guaranteed. Your results may vary. They are not necessarily representative of all those who use products and/or services. In some cases, testimonials have been edited for brevity, grammar, and spelling.

Quality Guarantee

If you join Smart Accounting and you’re not completely satisfied with our service within the first 30 days, then let us know and we will refund your fee. You must provide the reason for your dissatisfaction in writing and within the first 30 days, explaining how we have failed to provide the level of service promised. If your Limited Company has already been formed we ask that you cover the fee of £225 + VAT for registering with Companies House and any IR35 reviews you have requested.

Refunds

After receiving your refund request, we will normally process the refund within a few days, but in case of busy times, please allow for up to fourteen (14) days of receiving your request. Refunds may take 1-2 billing cycles to appear on your bank statement, depending on your credit card company.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Smart Accounting & Finance Services LLP collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Smart Accounting & Finance Services LLP is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Smart Accounting & Finance Services LLP, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 1st May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data

Includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data

Includes company address, email address and telephone numbers.

Transaction Data

Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of the services you use from us.

Technical Data

Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data

Includes your username and password, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data

Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data

Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and bio-metric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactionsYou may give us your Identity / Contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:•apply for our products or services•create an account on our website•subscribe to our service or publications•request marketing to be sent to you•enter a survey•apply for employment or to provide us with services•give us some feedback.Automated technologies or interactionsAs you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including technical data from the following parties:•analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU]•advertising networks [such as Google based outside the EU]•search information providers [such as Google based outside the EU].

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to complete a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical
  • Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To perform our services to you including:
  • Manage payments, fees and charges
  • Collect and recover money owed to us
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Smart Accounting & Finance Services LLP group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transactions.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in ‘ How we use your personal data’:

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

Lawful basis

Legitimate Interest
Means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract
Means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
Means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.


Third parties

Internal third parties

Other companies in the Smart Group [acting as joint controllers or processors] and who are based in the UK.

External third parties
  • Service providers [acting as processors] based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data. Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Content

This website is for information only. Unless otherwise stated it is not intended to offer advice and is not to be taken as, in any way, offering to sell any product or provide any service.

 We retain the copyright for the pages of this website and the material and information contained in those pages, with all rights reserved by us.

 The pages of this site may not, in whole or in part, be reproduced, copied stored, transmitted or used by any party, except for the purpose of downloading for private, non-commercial, viewing purposes or where we have given our prior written consent. You must not alter anything on this website and no material from this site may be used on any other website. No links may be created to this site without our prior written consent.

We may make changes to the information contained within this site at any time without updating this site to reflect those changes. We will not be liable for errors, omissions or for information becoming out of date. If you are in any doubt as to the accuracy and currency of any information contained within the pages of this site, or you require any further information, you should contact us.

Downloads

 Any software is downloaded at your own risk. We do not warrant the suitability of any software which is downloaded and accept no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result.

Liability

We will not be liable for any claims, penalties, losses, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of or inability to use, interruption or availability of, this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses or any unauthorised access to or alteration of the website. We do not warrant that the contents of this website are compatible with all computer systems and browsers.

Emails

We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way.

Accessibility 

Accessibility is the term used to describe whether a website can be used by people of all abilities / disabilities on a range of differing digital devices.

The way a person perceives information is affected by their ability / disability along with how they navigate between website pages. A website can only be classed as accessible if all people, including the elderly and disabled, can use it.

The BBC provide a comprehensive guide covering how to get the most of the accessibility features and assistive technologies available for your computer, operating system and web browser. The following topics are covered:

  • I can’t see very well
  • I am blind
  • I can’t hear very well
  • I find words difficult
  • I find a keyboard or mouse hard to use

For further information please click here.

Legislation, which applies in this area within the UK, includes the Race Relations Act, Sex Discrimination Act, Human Rights Act 2000, Disability Discrimination Act, Learning and Skills Act 2000 and Equality Act 2010.

I need help viewing or printing a PDF file

There are several PDF (Portable Document Format) files on this site. To view these you need Adobe Acrobat reader which is available free from numerous sources. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat reader then you can download using the following link:

Click here to download the Adobe® Acrobat®.

To open the PDF version of the file click on the relevant link or use the PDF button on the red button bar.

I need help viewing this site

This site is best viewed using a modern browser such as FirefoxChromeSafari or the latest version of Microsoft Edge.

For further information regarding using an up to date browser please visit browse better.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The Client agrees to abide by, and be bound by, the Terms and Conditions of the Company as set out below at all times without alteration, exclusion and/or adaptation. The headings in these Terms and Conditions do not affect its interpretation. 

DEFINITIONS
In these Terms and Conditions, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
Client
means any person, user or entity using the Website of the Company, any person or entity engaging in a free consultation with the Company and any person or entity engaging in coaching with the Company
Company
means BOOM ACCOUNTING LTD
Services
means any searching, information access, uploading, browsing, viewing and/or adverts relating to the Website and the Company, any provision by the Company of free consultations and any provision by the Company of coaching
Our Website
means the Company’s website www.sataxreturn.uk

The Client understands and accepts that:
A. All Services and Client use and viewing of the Website are governed by the Terms and Conditions outlined herewith in. By accessing the Services and/or Website you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.
B. The Company reserves the right to amend the Terms and Conditions from time to time at its own discretion.
C. All Clients access the Website and the Services at their own risk.

The Client understands and agrees that:
1. FREE CONSULTATIONS
All free consultations must be booked in advance with the Company, and are not confirmed until the Company has sent an email to the Client confirming the free consultation booking and the details of the booking.
- All free consultations will be for a maximum of 45 minutes duration.
- The purpose of the free consultation is for the Company to understand the Client’s reason for considering coaching and advise as to whether this is something that the Company can provide coaching for, as well as for giving the Client an overview of the coaching process and format, and the type of coaching the Company would recommend based on the Client’s circumstances. The purpose of the free consultation is not to provide a coaching session.
- Booking or taking part in a free consultation does not oblige either the Client to book subsequent paid coaching sessions, or the Company to provide subsequent paid for coaching sessions.
- The Company is not obliged under any circumstances to provide a free consultation to a Client unless it chooses to do so.

2. SINGLE COACHING SESSIONS
All single coaching sessions must be booked in advance with the Company, and are not confirmed until the Company has sent an email to the Client confirming the coaching session booking and the details of the booking.
- Single coaching sessions are provided on a session-by-session basis. The Client will be informed of the price and duration of the session at the time of booking. The price of single coaching sessions is based on online delivery of coaching. If the Client requires face-to-face coaching instead, reasonable expenses will be required from the Client in addition to the coaching fee. The Client will be informed of any such expenses at the time of booking.
- Booking and paying for a single coaching session does not oblige either the Client to book further subsequent coaching sessions, or the Company to provide further subsequent coaching sessions to the Client.
-The Company is not obliged under any circumstances to provide a coaching session to a Client unless it chooses to do so.
-All single coaching sessions must be paid for by the Client no later than 24 hours ahead of the coaching session. If the Company has not received payment by 24 hours in advance of the booked session, the session will be cancelled.
-Single coaching sessions may be cancelled by the Client with a full refund up to 24 hours before the session booking time. Sessions cancelled by the Client within 24 hours of the session booking time will entitle the Client to a 50% refund on the fee paid.
-Single coaching sessions booked within 24 hours of the session time must be paid for by the Client immediately upon booking.-Although this is avoided wherever possible, if it is necessary for the Company to cancel a single coaching session the Client will be entitled to receive a full refund of the session fee paid by the Client. Alternatively, the Client can choose to rebook the session for another date and time.

3. COACHING PACKAGES
-By prior arrangement and agreement with the Company, Clients may purchase and book bespoke packages of coaching sessions.-All coaching package sessions must be booked in advance with the Company, and are not confirmed until the Company has sent an email to the Client confirming the coaching package booking and the details of the booking
-Booking and paying for a coaching package does not oblige either the Client to book further subsequent coaching sessions, or the Company to provide further subsequent coaching sessions to the Client.-The Company is not obliged under any circumstances to provide a coaching package to a Client unless it chooses to do so.
-The Client will be informed of the price and duration of bespoke packages at the time of booking. The price of bespoke packages is based on online delivery of coaching. If the Client requires face-to-face coaching instead, reasonable expenses will be required from the Client in addition to the coaching fee. The Client will be informed of any such expenses at the time of booking.
-The coaching package price must be paid by the Client no later than 24 hours ahead of the first coaching session in the package. If the Company has not received payment for this by 24 hours in advance of the first booked session, the coaching package will be cancelled.
-If the Client wishes to cancel any of the package sessions, alternative session times will be provided by the Company in accordance with the session times the Company has available. If the Client does not rebook the session for any of the times available for the Company, the Client will forfeit the session and will not be entitled to a refund for that session.
-If the Client is part way through the package sessions booked and wishes to cancel the remining undelivered sessions, the Client will be entitled to a full refund for the sessions not delivered, subject to the adjustment that the sessions already delivered will be charged to the Client at the full single session rate and not at the package rate. Any undelivered sessions that are cancelled by the Client within 24 hours of the session time booked will be charged to the client at 50% of the single session rate.
-Although this is avoided wherever possible, if it is necessary for the Company to cancel one of the package coaching sessions the Client will be entitled to receive a full refund of the session fee paid by the Client from the Company. Alternatively, the Client can choose to rebook the session for another date and time.

4. COACHING CONTENT AND DELIVERY
-The Company delivers coaching content tailored to each individual Client. At the outset of the coaching session or program the Company will discuss with the Client the goals of coaching for that Client. The Company will then outline its recommended coaching plan or program, which will be discussed and agreed between the Company and the Client before coaching commences.
-However, coaching is a fluid and dynamic process which adapts and changes in accordance with the development and progression of the sessions and the needs of the Client. As such, initial coaching structures may be modified as the need arises. The Company recommends that Clients regularly give feedback to the Company on how the coaching strategies and interventions are working for them, in order that modifications or enhancements may be made along the process to be able to maximise the benefit of the sessions for the Client.

5. QUALITY OF COACHING
-The Company endeavours at all times to provide high quality and appropriate coaching for every Client. There are many different types of coaching interventions available, and the Company encourages Clients to provide honest information to the Company of their situation both at the outset and ongoing, as well as honest feedback throughout the coaching in order that the Company is able to provide the best service possible to the Client.
-In the unlikely event that a Client considers that a coaching session provided by the Company was of an unsatisfactory standard, the Company encourages the Client to inform the Company of this at the earliest possible opportunity, and in any event no later than 24 hours after the coaching session was delivered. The Company will then either use reasonable endeavours to provide an alternative coaching session to the Client, or will offer the Client a 50% refund for the coaching session. Any claims under this clause for a refund or alternative coaching session will not be valid if initiated more than 24 hours after the delivery of the coaching session.

6. CONFIDENTIALITY
The Company will not disclose any personal information about a Client to any third party without that Client’s prior express written permission, except where:
a) the Company has reasonable grounds for believing that the Client poses a danger either to themselves or to another person or to property;
b) where the Client has reasonable grounds for believing that the Client has committed, or is intending to commit, a criminal offence.- A Client may request in writing at any point for the Company to delete all information held about that Client with immediate effect. The Company shall do so within 48 hours of the request being received by the Company, except where clauses 6.1 a) and b) above apply.

7. LICENCES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
-The Company name ‘Mary Taylor Coaching’ is the Company’s registered trade mark and neither this name, nor any logo or device incorporating that mark or this name shall be used without the Company’s prior written consent.
-All intellectual property rights, and all other rights including goodwill, whether now known or created in the future, in the content provided through the Services and/or Website is the Company’s property and shall vest in the Company.
-Under these Terms the Company grants Clients a limited, non-exclusive, revocable license to view, access, download or print content provided through the Website and the Services (License). When Clients download or print any content, they must ensure that all copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices comprised within that content are retained. Clients shall not assign or sub-license their rights under the License. The License does not permit Clients to copy; amend or modify; reproduce; republish; post; broadcast; or transmit content or material provided via the Services or Website, use any of the Company’s trade marks, or authorise or assist anyone else to do so without the Company’s express prior written consent.
-If Clients breach these Terms the Company may, in its absolute discretion, terminate the Client’s right to use any the Website immediately and in any event Clients must, at the Company’s option, return or destroy any copies of the materials they have made.

8. LIABILITY
-The Company will under no circumstances whatsoever be liable, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the Services and/or Website for: any loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue; loss or corruption of data, information or software; loss of business opportunity; loss of anticipated savings; loss of goodwill; or any indirect or consequential loss on the part of any Client or other third party even if foreseeable.
-The Company will not be liable under any circumstances whatsoever for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with: use of, or inability to use, the Website; or use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Website or provided within the Services.
-The Company will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect a computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to use of the Website or to downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.
-The Company assumes no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement of those linked websites. The Company will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever that may arise from use of them.
-Except as expressly stated in these Terms, the Company does not give any representation, warranties or undertakings in relation to the Services and/or the Website. Any representation, condition or warranty which might be implied or incorporated into these Terms by statute, common law or otherwise is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. In particular, the Company will not be responsible for ensuring that the content provided through the Services and/or Website is suitable for a Client’s purposes.
-All liability is excluded to the extent permitted by law including any implied terms.-Clients shall indemnify the Company in full against all liabilities, costs, expenses, damages and losses (including but not limited to any direct, indirect or consequential losses, loss of profit, loss of reputation and all interest, penalties and legal costs (calculated on a full indemnity basis) and all other professional costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by the Company arising out of or in connection with any breach by the Client of these Terms.

9. COMMUNICATIONS
-Any notice or other communication given by the Company to a Client, or by a Client to the Company, under or in connection with the Services and/or the Website shall be given in writing via email, or in writing via recorded delivery post.-A notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if sent by recorded delivery post on the date delivery is recorded; or if sent by e-mail, two Business Days after the sent date of the email.
-In proving the service of any notice it will be sufficient to prove; in the case of a recorded delivery letter, that such letter was recorded as received on the tracking system of the postal service; and in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee and was not refused or bounced-back.

10. ANCILLIARY TERMS
-These Terms and any document expressly referred to in them constitute the entire agreement between the Company and Clients and supersede and extinguish all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between the parties, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.
-The Company may transfer its rights and obligations to another person or entity, but this will not affect Client’s rights or obligations under these Terms. Clients may only transfer their rights or obligations under these Terms to another person or entity if the Company agrees to this in writing.
-No other person or entity shall have any rights to enforce any of these Terms, whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.
-Each of the clauses of these Terms operates independently. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining clauses will remain in full force and effect.
-If the Company fails to insist that Clients perform any of their obligations under these Terms, or if the Company does not enforce its rights or delays in doing so, that will not mean that the Company has waived its rights and will not mean that Clients do not have to comply with those obligations. If the Company does waive a default by a Client, it will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that the Company will automatically waive any later default.
-These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction.
>
[]